Creator Gear

Home / Accessories / Best Memory Cards

Cards and storage

Best Memory Cards (2026)

The cheapest part of your kit is the one most likely to stop a shoot. This page covers SD, microSD and CFexpress, what the speed ratings on the label actually guarantee, and six cards worth buying for stills, video, drones and action cameras.
Updated July 2026
Six picks
Manufacturer figures only, no exact prices
Photo spaceWide lead image: a flat lay of card types side by side, full size SD, microSD and CFexpress Type A and Type B, with a card reader and a small hard case. Roughly 1600 by 700.
A memory card is the only component in your bag that can lose work that has already happened. A slow card fills its buffer and stops recording partway through a take, and a counterfeit one reports the right capacity and then fails when you actually push data at it. Neither failure gives you a second chance.
The good news is that the labelling is more honest than it looks. Ignore the large number on the front, which is a peak read speed under ideal conditions, and read the video speed class instead. V30, V60 and V90 are guarantees of minimum sustained write, and that guarantee is what keeps a recording running.

The one number that matters

V30 guarantees 30MB/s sustained write, V60 guarantees 60MB/s and V90 guarantees 90MB/s. Divide your camera’s bitrate in megabits by eight to get megabytes per second, then buy a class comfortably above it. Everything else on the label is convenience at offload time.

The shortlist

Six cards worth buying

One for each of the situations creators actually find themselves in, from a second card in a hybrid body to the CFexpress a high bitrate codec demands. Every specification below is the manufacturer’s own published figure.

Best overall

Photo spaceSanDisk Extreme PRO UHS-II V90 SD card, front of card on a plain light background. Roughly 600 by 500.

SanDisk Extreme PRO SD UHS-II V90

A V90 card for bodies that only take SD, with enough sustained write for All-Intra codecs and long raw bursts.
Typical UK price
£130 to £200 (128GB)

Best value UHS-II

Photo spaceKingston Canvas React Plus V60 SD card on a plain light background. Roughly 600 by 500.

Kingston Canvas React Plus V60

UHS-II speed and a V60 guarantee at roughly a third of the price of a V90 card.
Typical UK price
£45 to £70 (128GB)

Best UHS-I SD card

Photo spaceSanDisk Extreme PRO UHS-I SD card on a plain light background. Roughly 600 by 500.

SanDisk Extreme PRO SDXC UHS-I

A dependable V30 card for second slots, older bodies and everyday stills.
Typical UK price
£55 to £70 (128GB)

Best for 8K and high bitrate video

Photo spaceAngelbird AV PRO SE CFexpress Type B card on a plain light background. Roughly 600 by 500.

Angelbird AV PRO SE CFexpress Type B v4

Publishes a sustained write figure for every capacity, which is the number that governs long raw recording.
Typical UK price
£275 to £660 (512GB to 1TB)

Best CFexpress Type A

Photo spaceSony CEA-G Series CFexpress Type A card on a plain light background. Roughly 600 by 500.

Sony CEA-G Series CFexpress Type A

The Type A option for Sony bodies, with a guaranteed minimum sustained write and published durability testing.
Typical UK price
£260 to £330 (160GB to 240GB)

Best microSD for drones and action cameras

Photo spaceSanDisk Extreme microSDXC card with its SD adapter on a plain light background. Roughly 600 by 500.

SanDisk Extreme microSDXC UHS-I

Cheap enough to carry three of, and rated for the sustained write drones and action cameras need.
Typical UK price
£20 to £35 (128GB)
Specifications are the manufacturers’ own published figures, checked in July 2026. This is a Researched guide. Creator Gear has not used this hardware, so nothing on this page is a measured result of ours. Prices are indicative UK bands seen in July 2026, not quotes. Pricing moves constantly, and cashback and trade-in promotions move it further, so the buttons take you to the seller for today’s figure. How we are funded.

At a glance

The six compared

Card
Format
Speed class
Best for
Typical UK price
SanDisk Extreme PRO SD UHS-II
SD UHS-II
V90
High bitrate video and long bursts
£130 to £200 (128GB)
Kingston Canvas React Plus V60
SD UHS-II
V60
Most 4K and 6K work
£45 to £70 (128GB)
SanDisk Extreme PRO UHS-I SD
SD UHS-I
V30
Second slot and everyday stills
£55 to £70 (128GB)
Angelbird AV PRO SE CFexpress B
CFexpress B
Published sustained write
8K, raw and ProRes
£275 to £660
Sony CEA-G Series
CFexpress A
VPG400
Sony bodies with a Type A slot
£260 to £330
SanDisk Extreme microSDXC
microSD UHS-I
V30 and A2
Drones and action cameras
£20 to £35 (128GB)
Specifications are the manufacturers’ own published figures, checked in July 2026. This is a Researched guide. Creator Gear has not used this hardware, so nothing on this page is a measured result of ours.

The picks in detail

What each card is published to do, what it costs in round numbers, and the trade-off you are accepting. Where a manufacturer publishes different figures by capacity, we say which capacity the figure applies to.

Best overall

SanDisk Extreme PRO SD UHS-II V90

Photo spaceSanDisk Extreme PRO UHS-II V90 SD card shown front and back, with the second row of UHS-II contacts visible. Roughly 1200 by 720.
SanDisk publishes read speeds of up to 310MB/s and write speeds of up to 304MB/s at the smaller capacities, with a V90 rating that guarantees a minimum sustained write of 90MB/s. That guarantee is the point of the card. It is what keeps a long All-Intra take or a deep raw burst running instead of stalling once the camera buffer is full.
One thing to check before you order. SanDisk has more than one Extreme PRO V90 family in circulation, an older generation published at up to 300MB/s and the newer one linked here at up to 310MB/s, and several UK camera retailers still list the older version. Both are V90 and both will do the job, so this matters for price comparison rather than performance.

Key specifications

Read speed
Up to 310MB/s (SanDisk published)
Write speed
Up to 304MB/s at 128GB and 256GB (SanDisk published)
Ratings
UHS-II, U3, V90 (SanDisk published)
Capacities
128GB to 2TB (SanDisk UK site)
Manufacturer published figures, checked July 2026. This is a Researched guide. Creator Gear has not used these items, so nothing here is our own measurement.

What we like

What to watch

Who should buy it

Anyone shooting high bitrate video or long bursts on a body with no CFexpress slot. If your camera tops out at 4K at 100Mbps, this is more card than you need and a V60 will save you money.
Typical UK price
£130 to £200 (128GB)

Best value UHS-II

Kingston Canvas React Plus V60

Photo spaceKingston Canvas React Plus V60 SD card with its packaging, shot flat. Roughly 1200 by 720.
V60 guarantees 60MB/s of sustained write, which covers ordinary 4K and a good deal of 6K without paying for headroom you will never use. Kingston publishes 280MB/s read on the UHS-II bus, so offloading is quick, and a lifetime warranty across the range from 128GB to 1TB.
The one wrinkle is that the 128GB card writes at 100MB/s while the 256GB and larger cards write at 150MB/s, so the cheapest card in the family is also the slowest. If your budget stretches to 256GB you get a genuinely faster card as well as more of it.

Key specifications

Read speed
Up to 280MB/s (Kingston published)
Write speed
100MB/s at 128GB, 150MB/s at 256GB and above (Kingston published)
Ratings
UHS-II, U3, V60, Class 10 (Kingston published)
Capacities
128GB to 1TB (Kingston published)
Manufacturer published figures, checked July 2026. This is a Researched guide. Creator Gear has not used these items, so nothing here is our own measurement.

What we like

What to watch

Who should buy it

The default choice for most hybrid shooters. If you record 4K in a standard codec and want a card that will not be the weak link, this is the sensible amount to spend.
Typical UK price
£45 to £70 (128GB)

Best UHS-I SD card

SanDisk Extreme PRO SDXC UHS-I

Photo spaceSanDisk Extreme PRO UHS-I SD card next to a camera with the card door open. Roughly 1200 by 720.
Not every camera has a UHS-II slot, and in a body that does not, a UHS-II card simply runs at UHS-I speeds. This is the card to buy in that situation, or for the second slot of a hybrid body where the overflow card never needs to be as fast as the primary.
One caveat on the headline figure. The UHS-I bus tops out near 104MB/s in its standard fast mode, so the published 200MB/s read depends on a reader that supports SanDisk’s own faster transfer mode. In the camera it behaves as a V30 card, which is exactly what it is sold as.

Key specifications

Read speed
Up to 200MB/s at 64GB and above (SanDisk published)
Write speed
Up to 90MB/s at 32GB to 128GB, up to 140MB/s at 256GB and above (SanDisk published)
Ratings
UHS-I, U3, V30 (SanDisk published)
Capacities
32GB to 1TB (SanDisk UK site)
Manufacturer published figures, checked July 2026. This is a Researched guide. Creator Gear has not used these items, so nothing here is our own measurement.

What we like

What to watch

Who should buy it

Owners of cameras with a UHS-I slot, and anyone filling a second slot for backup or overflow rather than for speed.
Typical UK price
£55 to £70 (128GB)

Best for 8K and high bitrate video

Angelbird AV PRO SE CFexpress Type B v4

Photo spaceAngelbird AV PRO SE CFexpress Type B card beside a camera body with the CFexpress door open. Roughly 1200 by 720.
Most CFexpress marketing quotes a peak write speed, which tells you very little about a fifteen minute take. Angelbird publishes a separate sustained write figure for each capacity, and that is the number that decides whether internal raw or ProRes keeps running. At 512GB the published sustained figure is 1050MB/s, rising to 2100MB/s at 1TB.
Angelbird also lists a three year limited warranty with a data recovery service if the card is registered within thirty days of purchase. That is worth doing at the point of sale rather than after something has gone wrong.

Key specifications

Read speed
Up to 3700MB/s (Angelbird published)
Sustained write
1050MB/s at 512GB, 2100MB/s at 1TB (Angelbird published)
Maximum write
1100MB/s at 512GB, 2300MB/s at 1TB (Angelbird published)
Capacities
512GB, 1TB, 2TB and 4TB (Angelbird published)
Manufacturer published figures, checked July 2026. This is a Researched guide. Creator Gear has not used these items, so nothing here is our own measurement.

What we like

What to watch

Who should buy it

Anyone recording internal raw, ProRes or 8K on a body with a Type B slot. If you shoot compressed codecs, this is money that would do more good elsewhere in the kit.
Typical UK price
£275 to £660 (512GB to 1TB)

Best CFexpress Type A

Sony CEA-G Series CFexpress Type A

Photo spaceSony CEA-G Series CFexpress Type A card next to a full size SD card to show the size difference. Roughly 1200 by 720.
CFexpress Type A is smaller than Type B and is used almost exclusively by Sony, in slots that also accept SD. Every card in this series carries VPG400, a guaranteed minimum sustained write of 400MB/s, which is the figure that matters for long recording rather than the headline read speed.
Sony also publishes durability testing for the range, including IP57 ingress protection, drop testing to 7.5 metres and rigidity tested to 150 newtons. Note that the 80GB and 160GB cards are the slower parts at up to 800MB/s read, so the step up to 240GB buys speed as well as space.

Key specifications

Read speed
Up to 800MB/s at 80GB and 160GB, up to 1800MB/s at 240GB and above (Sony UK published)
Write speed
Up to 700MB/s at 80GB and 160GB, up to 1700MB/s at 240GB and above (Sony UK published)
Sustained write
VPG400, minimum 400MB/s (Sony UK published)
Durability
IP57, drop tested to 7.5m, 150 newton bend test (Sony UK published)
Manufacturer published figures, checked July 2026. This is a Researched guide. Creator Gear has not used these items, so nothing here is our own measurement.

What we like

What to watch

Who should buy it

Sony owners whose body has a Type A slot and who need more than SD can sustain. Everyone else should ignore the format entirely, because it is not interchangeable with Type B.
Typical UK price
£260 to £330 (160GB to 240GB)

Best microSD for drones and action cameras

SanDisk Extreme microSDXC UHS-I

Photo spaceSanDisk Extreme microSDXC cards in a small hard case beside a drone controller and an action camera. Roughly 1200 by 720.
SanDisk names action cameras and drones among the intended uses for this card, and the V30 rating is the baseline most aircraft and action cameras ask for. The A2 rating is a bonus if the same card also spends time in a phone or a handheld gimbal camera.
Two practical notes. Check the manufacturer’s own approved card list for your specific drone or action camera before buying, because some models are particular about capacities and brands. And buy from a seller you trust, because microSD is the most heavily counterfeited card format there is.

Key specifications

Read speed
Up to 190MB/s at 128GB to 1TB (SanDisk published)
Write speed
Up to 130MB/s at 256GB and above (SanDisk published)
Ratings
UHS-I, U3, V30, A2 (SanDisk published)
Capacities
32GB upwards, with 1TB and 2TB listed (SanDisk UK site)
Manufacturer published figures, checked July 2026. This is a Researched guide. Creator Gear has not used these items, so nothing here is our own measurement.

What we like

What to watch

Who should buy it

Every drone pilot and action camera owner. Buy two or three rather than one large card, because swapping in the field is easier than offloading in it.
Typical UK price
£20 to £35 (128GB)

Before you buy

What to look for

Six things that decide whether a card is right for your camera, in the order they usually matter.

Read the speed class, not the headline number

SD card video speed classes and guaranteed minimum sustained write speedGUARANTEED MINIMUM SUSTAINED WRITE SPEEDV3030 MB/sMost consumer 4KV6060 MB/sHigh-bitrate mirrorlessV9090 MB/sModes that demand it"up to"Peak read figure on the packet. Not a guarantee, and not what your camera needs.Solid bars are the guaranteed floor set by the speed class. The dashed bar is a marketing figure.Match the class to the recording mode in your camera manual, not to the largest number on the box.
Video speed classes guarantee a minimum sustained write speed. The dashed bar is the peak read figure printed on the packet, which is neither guaranteed nor the number your camera needs.
The large figure on the front of the card is a peak read speed under ideal conditions. The rating that matters is the video speed class, where V30, V60 and V90 mean a guaranteed minimum sustained write of 30, 60 and 90MB/s. Buy on the class your camera needs and treat the headline figure as an offload convenience.

Work out what your codec actually demands

Divide your recording bitrate in megabits by eight to get megabytes per second. A 100Mbps 4K mode needs only about 12.5MB/s, so a V30 card is comfortable. Heavy All-Intra and ProRes modes run into the hundreds of megabytes per second, which is where V90 or CFexpress stops being a luxury.

UHS-I and UHS-II are different buses

UHS-II cards carry a second row of contacts that a UHS-I slot simply ignores, so a fast card in an older body runs at the older speed. CFexpress Type A and Type B are physically different from each other and are not interchangeable in either direction, so check which slot your camera actually has before you spend anything.

Budget for the reader as well

A fast card is throttled by whatever you plug it into, and many laptop card slots are UHS-I only. UHS-II SD needs a UHS-II reader, and a CFexpress Type B card will not get near its published read speed on an ordinary USB 3 reader. Work the reader into the total before deciding a faster card is worth it.

Two medium cards beat one enormous one

A single very large card puts a whole shoot on one device, so a failure or a loss costs more. Several medium cards spread that risk at the cost of more swaps and more things to keep track of. A pair of mid capacity cards per body, each big enough to cover a session, is the compromise most working creators land on.

Counterfeits, formatting and card care

Memory cards are among the most counterfeited accessories, and fakes report the right capacity then fail under sustained write, so buy from the manufacturer or an established retailer and keep the receipt. Format in the camera that will use the card rather than on a computer, and retire any card that produces a write error instead of reformatting and carrying on.

Questions buyers ask about memory cards

The ones that come up most often, answered without the sales pitch.
V60 guarantees 60MB/s of sustained write, which covers most consumer 4K and a good deal of 6K comfortably. V90 guarantees 90MB/s and is aimed at high bitrate All-Intra codecs and long high speed bursts. Check the modes you actually shoot before paying the V90 premium, because for many people it buys headroom that never gets used.
UHS-II adds a second row of contacts and a faster bus, which is what allows the V60 and V90 classes. A UHS-II card works in a UHS-I slot but only at UHS-I speeds, so there is no benefit unless the camera supports it. UHS-I’s fast bus mode is capped near 104MB/s, which is the ceiling those cards run against.
No. Type A and Type B are physically different sizes and are not interchangeable in either direction. Check your camera’s slot type before buying, because the two formats also differ sharply in price and in typical sustained write.
A UHS-I microSD rated U3 and V30 is the usual baseline, with A2 useful if the card also goes in a phone. Always check the manufacturer’s own approved card list for your exact model, because some bodies are particular about capacities and brands. Two or three smaller cards are usually more practical in the field than one large one.
Format in the camera that will record to the card, so the file system matches what that body expects. Computer formatting produces a layout the camera tolerates but does not prefer, which is a common source of odd errors. Always offload and check your files first, because a camera format is not recoverable in any practical sense.
Buy from the manufacturer’s own store or an established retailer rather than an unknown marketplace seller, and be suspicious of a price far below every other listing for the same part number. Keep the receipt, because lifetime and multi year warranties are worthless without proof of purchase.

The verdict

The shortlist in one place

If you want the short version, this is it.
01
Best overall

SanDisk Extreme PRO SD UHS-II V90

The safe answer when a camera only takes SD and the codec is demanding.
02
Best value UHS-II

Kingston Canvas React Plus V60

The card most people should actually buy.
03
Best UHS-I SD card

SanDisk Extreme PRO SDXC UHS-I

The right card when the camera cannot use anything faster.
04
Best for 8K and high bitrate video

Angelbird AV PRO SE CFexpress Type B v4

The card to buy when the codec, not the camera, is the constraint.
05
Best CFexpress Type A

Sony CEA-G Series CFexpress Type A

The only sensible route to high sustained write on a Sony Type A body.
06
Best microSD for drones and action cameras

SanDisk Extreme microSDXC UHS-I

The card that goes in almost everything that is not a mirrorless body.

Where this fits

This guide sits inside a wider section. These are the natural next steps from this page.
The nine essentials in one place, with a buying order rather than a shopping list.
The other consumable that stops a shoot, and how many spares a day actually needs.
Keeping cards, contacts and sensors clean so nothing fails at the wrong moment.
Which cards drones need, and why the approved list matters more than the speed class.
Cards, mounts and microphones for cameras you strap to things.
Every category in the accessories section as it grows.

Not sure which class your camera needs?

Tell us the body and the recording mode you use most, and we will tell you the minimum class that will keep up rather than the most expensive card on the shelf.
Creator Gear is reader-funded and independent. This is a Researched guide. We have not used this hardware, we do not accept payment for placement, and every specification on this page comes from the manufacturer.