Creator Gear

Home / Cameras / Best Cameras for YouTube

Cameras for video first

Best Cameras for YouTube (2026)

Nobody buys a camera. They buy a way of making something, and for YouTube that means a very specific list: a screen that faces you, autofocus that holds your face, a microphone socket, and a camera that does not stop recording halfway through a take. This page is organised around those, not around sensor size.
Updated July 2026
Seven picks
Recording limits and audio ports checked
Photo spaceWide lead image: a small home studio setup with a camera on a tripod facing a chair, a microphone on a boom, a key light and a laptop showing a video editor. Roughly 1600 by 700.
The specifications that sell cameras and the specifications that matter for YouTube are almost entirely different lists. Nobody watching a video can tell what sensor is behind the lens. What they can tell instantly is when the focus drifts off your face, when the audio sounds like a room, and when a shot cuts because the camera hit a recording limit.
So this page leads with the unglamorous things. Every camera below is checked for what the manufacturer publishes about maximum recording duration, whether there is a microphone input and a headphone socket, whether the screen faces forward, and whether it will act as a webcam over USB. Where a manufacturer publishes no figure, we say so rather than assuming.

The recording limit question

The old twenty nine minute cap was never a video quality decision. It came from an EU customs classification that taxed camcorders and not stills cameras, and the tariff change took effect on 1 July 2019. Any limit on a current camera is now thermal or file-system driven, which is why published figures on this page range from one hour to unlimited.

Start here

Which kind of YouTuber are you?

The right camera depends far more on what you film than on your budget. These are the six patterns most channels fall into, and what each one actually demands.

Vlogging and handheld

Filming yourself while moving. The camera is at arm’s length or on a small grip, and it needs to hold your face in focus while the background changes constantly.
What to prioritise

Talking head and studio

A fixed camera, a chair and a light. Nothing moves, so stabilisation is irrelevant and recording duration becomes the thing that ruins takes.
What to prioritise

Travel and on location

Small, light and quick to deploy. You will not carry a rig, and half the shots happen because the camera was already in your hand.
What to prioritise

Reviews and product work

A locked-off overhead or bench shot with a second angle. Focus needs to hold on a small object rather than a face, and colour has to match between cameras.
What to prioritise

Live streaming

The camera feeds a computer or a switcher. What matters is whether it appears as a webcam on its own, and whether it can run indefinitely on mains power.
What to prioritise

Podcasting on camera

Two or three cameras running for an hour or more, unattended. Recording duration and consistent colour are the whole game.
What to prioritise

The shortlist

Seven cameras for seven kinds of channel

One for each way people actually make video, from a first camera under four hundred pounds to a professional body with active cooling. Every specification below is the manufacturer’s own published figure.

Best overall for YouTube

Photo spaceCanon EOS R50 V with a wide zoom fitted and the screen rotated forward, tally lamp visible. Roughly 600 by 500.

Canon EOS R50 V

10-bit colour, Canon Log 3, a microphone input and a headphone socket, for well under a thousand pounds.
Typical UK price
£700 to £780

Best budget

Photo spaceCanon PowerShot V10 standing on its built-in kickstand on a desk, screen tilted up. Roughly 600 by 500.

Canon PowerShot V10

A 211 gramme camera with a built-in stand and a one inch sensor, that works as a webcam with no software.
Typical UK price
£380 to £430

Best for vlogging

Photo spaceSony ZV-E10 II with the 16-50mm power zoom, screen rotated forward, windshield on the microphone. Roughly 600 by 500.

Sony ZV-E10 II

Interchangeable lenses, 4K 60p in 10-bit, and roughly 195 minutes of continuous recording per charge.
Typical UK price
£920 to £950

Best for studio and podcasts

Photo spacePanasonic LUMIX GH7 on a studio tripod with an XLR adapter fitted to the hotshoe. Roughly 600 by 500.

Panasonic LUMIX GH7

The only camera here with an explicit unlimited recording claim, backed by a built-in cooling fan.
Typical UK price
£1,800 to £2,000

Best for travel

Photo spaceDJI Osmo Pocket 3 held in one hand, screen rotated to vertical, city street behind. Roughly 600 by 500.

DJI Osmo Pocket 3

A 179 gramme stabilised camera with a one inch sensor and a screen that rotates for vertical video.
Typical UK price
£309 to £402

Best hybrid

Photo spaceNikon Z6III with a standard zoom fitted, three quarter view. Roughly 600 by 500.

Nikon Z6III

6K internal RAW, 4K at 120p and stabilisation rated up to eight stops, for people who shoot both.
Typical UK price
£1,550 to £2,200

Best professional

Photo spaceCanon EOS R6 V with a wide zoom fitted, three quarter view showing the flat top plate where a viewfinder would be. Roughly 600 by 500.

Canon EOS R6 V

A video-first full frame body with active cooling, six hours of recording and no viewfinder at all.
Typical UK price
£2,300 to £2,550
Specifications are the manufacturers’ own published figures, checked in July 2026. This is a Researched guide. Creator Gear has not used this hardware, so nothing on this page is a measured result of ours. Prices are indicative UK bands seen in July 2026, not quotes. Pricing moves constantly, and cashback and trade-in promotions move it further, so the buttons take you to the seller for today’s figure. How we are funded.

At a glance

The seven compared

Camera
Best for
Max video
Published recording limit
Typical UK price
Canon EOS R50 V
Overall
4K UHD 60p, 4:2:2 10-bit
2 hours, 1 hour high frame rate
£700 to £780
Canon PowerShot V10
Budget
4K UHD 30p
1 hour
£380 to £430
Sony ZV-E10 II
Vlogging
4K 60p, 4:2:2 10-bit
Approx. 195 minutes per charge
£920 to £950
Panasonic LUMIX GH7
Studio and podcasts
5.8K 30p, internal ProRes RAW
Unlimited at C4K and 4K 60p
£1,800 to £2,000
DJI Osmo Pocket 3
Travel
4K 60p, 4K 120p slow motion
Splits files near 16GB, no time cap
£309 to £402
Nikon Z6III
Hybrid
6K 60p internal RAW, 4K 120p
2 hours 5 minutes
£1,550 to £2,200
Canon EOS R6 V
Professional
7K 60p RAW, 4K 120p no crop
6 hours below 100fps
£2,300 to £2,550
Specifications are the manufacturers’ own published figures, checked in July 2026. This is a Researched guide. Creator Gear has not used this hardware, so nothing on this page is a measured result of ours.

The picks in detail

What each camera publishes on the things that decide a YouTube purchase: recording duration, audio ports, screen, autofocus and streaming. Nothing here is a measurement of ours.

Best overall for YouTube

Canon EOS R50 V

Photo spaceCanon EOS R50 V on a desk tripod with a microphone connected, screen facing the presenter. Roughly 1200 by 720.
This is the camera that finally puts the video specification list at a beginner price. 4:2:2 10-bit recording with Canon Log 3 gives you real grading latitude, a headphone socket lets you hear what you are actually recording rather than hoping, and a two hour published maximum duration covers almost any single take. Canon has also fitted a vertical tripod socket, a tally lamp and a dedicated LIVE button, which are small things that tell you who it was built for.
Two limits are worth knowing before you buy. Canon states that the 4K 60p mode is cropped to 64 per cent of the horizontal area, so your wide lens stops being wide at the highest frame rate, and there is no in-body stabilisation, so handheld walking shots rely on the lens or on a digital mode that crops further. Canon publishes no movie battery runtime for it either, so plan on USB-C power for long sessions.

Key specifications

Sensor
APS-C CMOS approx. 22.3 x 14.9mm, 24.2MP effective (Canon published)
Video
4K UHD up to 59.94fps, 4K 30p oversampled from 6K, 4:2:2 10-bit with Canon Log 3 (Canon published)
Audio
3.5mm microphone input and 3.5mm headphone output (Canon published)
Recording limit
Maximum 2 hours, 1 hour for high frame rate Full HD (Canon published)
Streaming
Webcam over USB-C with a dedicated LIVE button (Canon published)
Weight
Approx. 370g body only (Canon published)
Manufacturer published figures, checked July 2026. This is a Researched guide. Creator Gear has not used these items, so nothing here is our own measurement.

What we like

What to watch

Who should buy it

Almost any new or growing channel that films to camera. If most of your shots are handheld while walking, look at a body with sensor-shift stabilisation instead.
Typical UK price
£700 to £780

Best budget

Canon PowerShot V10

Photo spaceCanon PowerShot V10 held in one hand outdoors, screen tilted to face the user. Roughly 1200 by 720.
The V10 is not a small mirrorless camera, it is a different idea: a video camera with a kickstand built into the bottom and a screen that tilts up 180 degrees, meant to be put on a desk or held out at arm’s length. At 211 grammes it is the lightest thing here by a wide margin, and the one inch sensor is a real step up from a phone in low light.
Two limits to be aware of. Canon publishes a one hour maximum continuous recording time, which is the shortest on this page, and stabilisation is digital only. Against that, it is UVC and UAC compatible, which means it appears as a webcam to a computer with no software to install, and that is genuinely rare at this price.

Key specifications

Sensor
1.0in back-illuminated CMOS, 15.2MP effective for stills (Canon published)
Video
4K UHD at 23.98, 25 and 29.97fps, 120Mbps (Canon published)
Audio
3.5mm external microphone input. No headphone socket published (Canon published)
Recording limit
Maximum continuous recording 1 hour (Canon published)
Streaming
UVC and UAC compatible, no software stated as required (Canon published)
Weight
211g (Canon published)
Manufacturer published figures, checked July 2026. This is a Researched guide. Creator Gear has not used these items, so nothing here is our own measurement.

What we like

What to watch

Who should buy it

Someone starting a channel with no equipment at all, or anyone who wants a second camera that lives on a desk and doubles as a webcam.
Typical UK price
£380 to £430

Best for vlogging

Sony ZV-E10 II

Photo spaceSony ZV-E10 II held out at arm’s length while walking, screen facing the user. Roughly 1200 by 720.
For handheld self-filming this is the most complete package under a thousand pounds. The screen swings out and rotates, the autofocus tracks faces and eyes with a system carried down from Sony’s expensive bodies, and the three-capsule built-in microphone is good enough that a beginner can start without buying audio gear on day one.
The absences are deliberate rather than accidental. There is no viewfinder, because the intended use is a screen you can see yourself in, and there is no in-body stabilisation, so walking shots use lens stabilisation or Sony’s electronic Active mode, which narrows the angle of view. Sony publishes 195 minutes of continuous recording per charge, which is a battery figure rather than a thermal one.

Key specifications

Sensor
APS-C Exmor R CMOS 23.3 x 15.5mm, approx. 26.0MP effective (Sony published)
Video
XAVC HS 4K up to 60p, 4:2:2 10-bit from 5.6K oversampling, S-Log3 with user LUTs (Sony published)
Autofocus
Max. 759 phase detection points, up to 495 for movies, human, animal and bird recognition (Sony published)
Audio
3.5mm microphone input, 3.5mm headphone output, built-in 3-capsule microphone (Sony published)
Recording
Approx. 130 minutes actual recording, up to approx. 195 minutes continuous per charge (Sony published)
Streaming
USB streaming over USB 3.2 Type-C, plus wireless live streaming over 5GHz Wi-Fi (Sony published)
Manufacturer published figures, checked July 2026. This is a Researched guide. Creator Gear has not used these items, so nothing here is our own measurement.

What we like

What to watch

Who should buy it

Vloggers and anyone filming themselves while moving who wants to change lenses. Not the choice for stills-heavy work, where the missing viewfinder becomes irritating.
Typical UK price
£920 to £950

Best for studio and podcasts

Panasonic LUMIX GH7

Photo spacePanasonic LUMIX GH7 in a two-camera podcast setup, cables running to a desk, free-angle monitor turned out. Roughly 1200 by 720.
For anything that records for an hour without you touching it, this is the camera on this page that answers the question directly. Panasonic states unlimited recording at C4K and 4K 60p within an operating range of minus 10 to 40 degrees, and attributes it to a built-in cooling fan and heat dissipation structure. That is a materially different claim from a published maximum duration, and it is the reason this body dominates podcast and multi-camera setups.
Everything else follows from the same brief. Internal ProRes RAW HQ and 4:2:2 10-bit All-Intra give an editor real material to work with, V-Log is published at 13 stops or more, and the optional XLR adapter adds 32-bit float audio so a shouted laugh does not clip. The cost is size and sensor: at 805 grammes it is heavier than several full frame bodies, on a considerably smaller sensor.

Key specifications

Sensor
Micro Four Thirds BSI CMOS 17.3 x 13.0mm, approx. 25.2MP effective (Panasonic published)
Video
Up to 5.8K 29.97p, internal 5.7K 30p ProRes 422 HQ and ProRes RAW HQ, 4:2:2 10-bit All-Intra (Panasonic published)
Recording limit
Unlimited 4:2:2 10-bit C4K and 4K 60p at -10 to 40C, using a CFexpress card or a V90 SD card (Panasonic published)
Colour
V-Log with 13 stops or more of dynamic range (Panasonic published)
Audio
3.5mm microphone input and headphone socket, 32-bit float with the optional DMW-XLR2 (Panasonic published)
Weight
805g with battery and SD card, 721g body only (Panasonic published)
Manufacturer published figures, checked July 2026. This is a Researched guide. Creator Gear has not used these items, so nothing here is our own measurement.

What we like

What to watch

Who should buy it

Podcasters, interviewers and anyone running two or three cameras for long unattended takes. Overkill for a channel that films in five minute chunks.
Typical UK price
£1,800 to £2,000

Best for travel

DJI Osmo Pocket 3

Photo spaceDJI Osmo Pocket 3 beside its case on a table with a coffee cup, showing how small it is. Roughly 1200 by 720.
This is a stabilised camera rather than a camera you stabilise, and for travel that distinction is the whole argument. There is no balancing, no lens to fit and nothing to set up: it comes out of a pocket and records, with a mechanical gimbal doing work no electronic system can match. The screen rotates, so vertical video is a physical switch rather than a crop.
Read the model numbers carefully here, because DJI has moved on. The Osmo Pocket 4 has been on sale in the UK since April 2026, published at 6K and with 107GB of storage built in, and a dual lens Osmo Pocket 4 Pro is due at the end of July. That has pushed the Pocket 3 into run-out pricing, which is precisely why it earns a place here: the same 1-inch sensor and the same mechanical gimbal for noticeably less money.

Key specifications

Sensor
1-inch CMOS (DJI published)
Video
4K up to 60fps, 4K at 120fps slow motion, maximum bitrate 130Mbps (DJI published)
Colour
10-bit D-Log M and HLG (DJI published)
Stabilisation
3-axis mechanical gimbal, angular vibration range plus or minus 0.005 degrees (DJI published)
Screen
2.0in rotatable touchscreen, 700 nits, switches between horizontal and vertical (DJI published)
Weight
179g (DJI published)
Manufacturer published figures, checked July 2026. This is a Researched guide. Creator Gear has not used these items, so nothing here is our own measurement.

What we like

What to watch

Who should buy it

Travel channels, and anyone who wants usable moving footage without carrying a camera bag. A poor second camera if you already own lenses.
Typical UK price
£309 to £402

Best hybrid

Nikon Z6III

Photo spaceNikon Z6III on a shoulder rig with an external monitor attached, being used for an interview. Roughly 1200 by 720.
The Z6III is the body to choose when the channel is only half the job and you photograph as well. Nikon publishes 6K at 60p in internal RAW, which is a genuinely professional capture format, alongside 4K at 120p for slow motion, and pairs it with vibration reduction rated at up to eight stops. That stabilisation figure is what makes handheld interview and b-roll work practical without a gimbal.
Autofocus is rated down to minus 10 EV with subject detection and 3D tracking, which is the specification that matters in a dim room rather than in a studio. Nikon publishes a maximum recording time of 2 hours 5 minutes. Note that Nikon UK does not expose a full specification table on its own site, so several of these figures come from Nikon’s own international pages.

Key specifications

Sensor
FX format partially stacked CMOS 35.9 x 23.9mm, 24.5MP effective (Nikon published)
Video
6K 60p internal RAW, 5.4K up to 60p, 4K UHD up to 120p, Full HD up to 240p (Nikon published)
Stabilisation
Up to 8.0 stops of 5-axis vibration reduction with Focus Point VR (Nikon published)
Autofocus
Hybrid phase detection with 3D tracking and subject detection, down to -10 EV (Nikon published)
Recording limit
Maximum recording time 2 hours 5 minutes (Nikon published)
Weight
Approx. 670g (Nikon published)
Manufacturer published figures, checked July 2026. This is a Researched guide. Creator Gear has not used these items, so nothing here is our own measurement.

What we like

What to watch

Who should buy it

Anyone running a channel alongside paid photography, or filming handheld in low light where stabilisation and autofocus sensitivity matter more than headline resolution.
Typical UK price
£1,550 to £2,200

Best professional

Canon EOS R6 V

Photo spaceCanon EOS R6 V rigged with a cage, monitor and microphone for a long-form shoot. Roughly 1200 by 720.
Canon built this one for people who make video and nothing else, and the clearest evidence is what it leaves out: there is no electronic viewfinder at all. In exchange you get active cooling, a published six hour maximum duration below 100 frames per second, 7K RAW up to 60p including Open Gate, and 4K at 120p with no crop, in a body Canon lists at 688 grammes with card and battery.
The streaming specification deserves attention too. It appears as a UVC device at 4K 60p over USB-C and charges while connected, which turns it into a broadcast-quality webcam with no capture card and no software. Note that Canon also sells the EOS R6 Mark III, which has a viewfinder and higher stabilisation ratings, for a few hundred pounds more.

Key specifications

Sensor
Full frame CMOS 35.9 x 23.9mm, approx. 32.5MP effective (Canon published)
Video
7K RAW up to 60p including Open Gate, 4K DCI and UHD up to 119.9fps, 4K 120p with no crop (Canon published)
Recording limit
6 hours below 100fps, 2 hours at 100fps and above, with active cooling (Canon published)
Stabilisation
Up to 7.5 stops centre and 7.0 stops peripheral, 5-axis in-body (Canon published)
Viewfinder
None fitted. Rear vari-angle LCD only, approx. 1.62 million dots (Canon published)
Streaming
4K 60p UVC streaming over USB-C with charging while connected (Canon published)
Manufacturer published figures, checked July 2026. This is a Researched guide. Creator Gear has not used these items, so nothing here is our own measurement.

What we like

What to watch

Who should buy it

Full-time creators, studios and anyone recording long-form or streaming at high quality. If you take photographs as well, the missing viewfinder is a genuine problem and the R6 Mark III is the version to buy.
Typical UK price
£2,300 to £2,550

Filming something that moves fast?

For action, sport and anything mounted to a helmet or a bike, an action camera does a job no mirrorless body can. For aerial shots, the same applies to a drone.

Before you buy

What to look for in a YouTube camera

Nine specifications that decide whether a camera makes video easier or harder, in the order they usually bite.

Recording limits, and why they still exist

The old twenty nine minute cap came from an EU customs classification that taxed camcorders and left stills cameras duty free, and it went with the tariff change on 1 July 2019. Any limit today is thermal or file-system driven. Published figures on this page run from one hour to six hours to an explicit unlimited claim, so read what the manufacturer actually states rather than assuming modern cameras record indefinitely.

Screen type is not negotiable for self-filming

A vari-angle screen swings out to the side and rotates to face forward. A tilting screen moves up and down only, and on some compact bodies tilts up 180 degrees, which also works. A fixed screen makes filming yourself guesswork. If you ever appear on camera, treat this as a hard requirement rather than a preference.

Microphone input and headphone socket

A 3.5mm microphone input is the single most valuable video port, because on-camera audio is the difference between a video people finish and one they leave. A headphone socket matters almost as much, since without it you cannot hear that a radio microphone has dropped out until you are back at the computer. Five of the seven cameras here have both.

Autofocus for video is a different problem to stills

For stills you want the fastest possible lock. For video you want smooth, predictable transitions and no hunting, which is why manufacturers provide controls such as autofocus transition speed and subject-switching sensitivity. Focus breathing compensation, which corrects the change in framing as focus shifts, is a video-specific feature worth checking if you pull focus on camera.

10-bit, log and whether you will actually grade

8-bit gives 256 levels per colour channel and 10-bit gives 1,024, which is the difference between banding in a sky and a clean gradient. Log profiles record flat, wide dynamic range footage that must be graded or have a LUT applied. If you will not colour grade, log costs you time and gains you nothing, and a standard profile in 10-bit is the better choice.

Stabilisation, and what it cannot fix

Sensor-shift stabilisation handles handheld shake at rest and slow movement well. Electronic stabilisation crops into the frame to do the same job, so a wide lens becomes less wide, and manufacturers disable it in demanding modes such as very high frame rates. Neither fixes the low-frequency bounce of walking, which is why gimbals remain a separate product.

USB streaming, UVC and capture cards

A camera that supports UVC and UAC appears to a computer as a webcam and a microphone with no software installed, which is the simplest possible streaming path. Cameras without it either need the manufacturer’s own utility or a capture card fed from clean HDMI. Check which of the three your shortlist supports, because it changes what else you have to buy.

Power for long takes

CIPA shot ratings say nothing useful about video, and video drains a battery far faster because the sensor, processor and screen run continuously. For studio and podcast work, plan on mains or USB Power Delivery rather than spare batteries. Check whether your camera can be powered while recording rather than merely charged, because the two are not the same.

Cards, codecs and where recordings actually stop

Card requirements scale directly with codec choice. A 200Mbps Long GOP mode needs about 25MB/s sustained, which any V30 card handles, while an 800Mbps All-Intra mode needs about 100MB/s, which exceeds even a V90 SD card and forces CFexpress. Work out the modes you will use, divide the bitrate in megabits by eight, and buy the card that clears it.

The rest of the kit

The camera is about half of it

Audio is the thing viewers notice first and creators buy last. These are the accessories that change a video more than a camera upgrade at the same money.
The single biggest upgrade to any video. Viewers forgive soft pictures and leave over bad sound.
10-bit and All-Intra codecs need real sustained write speed. This is where recordings stop.
A fluid head for anything that moves, a tabletop tripod for a desk, and both are cheap.
Long takes want mains or USB-C power rather than a bag of spares.
Only worth it for sustained movement. In-body stabilisation now covers most of the rest.
Lights, bags, filters and cleaning, with a buying order rather than a shopping list.

Questions creators ask

Including the two that cost people the most money when they get them wrong.
No. Sensor size affects low-light performance and how easily you get a blurred background, not whether a video is watchable. Four of the seven cameras here are APS-C, Micro Four Thirds or one inch, and two of those are the ones we would recommend to most channels. Spend the difference on audio and lighting, which viewers notice immediately.
Almost certainly not, if it is a current model. That cap came from an EU customs classification which taxed camcorders and not stills cameras, and the tariff change took effect on 1 July 2019. Modern limits are thermal or file-system driven and manufacturers publish them: on this page they range from one hour to six hours, with one explicit unlimited claim.
A microphone, by a wide margin, followed by a light. Viewers tolerate soft or noisy pictures and leave immediately over bad sound. If you are choosing between a better camera body and a decent microphone plus a light, the microphone and light will improve the finished video more, and they cost far less.
For static shots and short, slow walking moves, current stabilisation is usually enough. A gimbal earns its place on sustained movement such as long tracking shots, stair descents and orbits, where sensor-shift systems exhaust their correction range. Note that electronic stabilisation crops the frame, so a gimbal also keeps your wide lens wide.
It varies and it matters. Cameras supporting UVC and UAC appear as a webcam and a microphone with nothing installed. Others need the manufacturer’s own utility, and some need a capture card fed from clean HDMI. Two cameras on this page publish UVC support explicitly, so check the specification for your shortlist rather than assuming.
Only if you will grade. Log records flat, desaturated footage with more dynamic range, and it usually needs 10-bit to avoid banding and often has a raised base ISO that costs you low-light headroom. If your workflow is cut, caption and publish, a good standard profile in 10-bit gives a better result with less work.

The verdict

The shortlist in one place

If you want the short version, this is it.
01
Best overall for YouTube

Canon EOS R50 V

The most video camera per pound on this page.
02
Best budget

Canon PowerShot V10

The cheapest camera here that is genuinely built for video.
03
Best for vlogging

Sony ZV-E10 II

The default vlogging camera for good reasons.
04
Best for studio and podcasts

Panasonic LUMIX GH7

The one that never stops recording.
05
Best for travel

DJI Osmo Pocket 3

The camera you will actually have with you, now at run-out prices.
06
Best hybrid

Nikon Z6III

The best camera here if you also take photographs.
07
Best professional

Canon EOS R6 V

The one to buy when video is the job, not the hobby.

Where this fits

This page sits under the camera buying guide, which explains the video specifications in full. These are the natural next steps.
Codecs, log profiles, autofocus and stabilisation explained properly.
The wider shortlist, including stills-first and professional bodies.
If this is your first camera of any kind, start here.
The upgrade that changes a channel more than any camera.
For the shots a mirrorless body cannot get.
How the site is funded, and what that does and does not change.

Not sure which of these fits your channel?

Tell us what you film, where you film it and how long a typical take runs. We will tell you which of these seven fits and, just as often, that the camera is not your problem.
Creator Gear is reader-funded and independent. This is a Researched guide. We have not used this hardware, we do not accept payment for placement, and every specification on this page comes from the manufacturer.